Uncategorised
Excellence in Nursing & Midwifery Awards – Winners and Finalist List NSW 2018
2018 Excellence in Nursing & Midwifery Awards – Winners and Finalist List
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Assistant in Nursing/Midwifery
Winner | Jacqueline Holden | Royal North Shore Hospital | Northern Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Mamta Sharma | Nepean Hospital | Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District |
Finalist | Hellen Davood | Fairfield Hospital | South Western Sydney Local Health District |
Excellence in Nursing – Enrolled Nurse
Winner | Emily Pritchard | Bloomfield Hospital | Western New South Wales Local Health District |
Finalist | Kate Aubry | Liverpool Hospital | South Western Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Phillip Clarke | Mid North Coast Correctional Centre | Justice Health and Forensic Mental Health Network |
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery Graduate Award
Winner | Paula Thomas | Liverpool Hospital | South Western Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Jessica Pahina | The Sutherland Hospital | South Eastern Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Veronica Javellana | Nepean Hospital | Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District |
Finalist | Alanna Tobey | Bourke Community Health Centre | Western New South Wales Local Health District |
Excellence in Nursing – Registered Nurse
Winner | Sally Forrest-Horder | Liverpool Hospital | South Western Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Megan Kepreotis | Calvary Mater Hospital | Hunter New England Local Health District |
Finalist | Leeanne Graham | Calvary Mater Hospital | Hunter New England Local Health District |
Finalist | Marinelle Doctor | Nepean Hospital | Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District |
Excellence in Midwifery – Registered Midwife
Winner | Boe Calvert | Broken Hill Health Service | Far West Local Health District |
Finalist | Alicia Hatcher | Nepean Hospital | Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District |
Finalist | Alyssa Ashtiani | Nepean Hospital | Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District |
Excellence in Nursing/Midwifery – Clinical Leadership
Winner | Hannah Bannell | Concord Repatriation General Hospital | Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Christine Parker | Concord Repatriation General Hospital | Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Anne Moehead | Lismore Hospital | Northern New South Wales Local Health District |
Excellence in Innovation – Education
Winner | Brendon Williams | John Hunter Hospital | Hunter New England Local Health District |
Finalist | Kathryn De Souza | Northern New South Wales Local Health District | Northern New South Wales Local Health District |
Finalist | Trish Casey | Organisational Development Unit | Western New South Wales Local Health District |
Excellence in Innovation – Research
Winner | Wayne Varndell | Prince of Wales Hospital | South Eastern Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Peter Massey | Hunter New England Local Health District | Hunter New England Local Health District |
Excellence in Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Healthcare |
|||
Winner | Rachel Scobie | Lawson Community Health Centre | Nepean Blue Mountains Local Health District |
Finalist | Adrian Fahy | Western New South Wales Local Health District | Western New South Wales Local Health District |
Finalist | Carlie Davis | Narrandera Community Health Centre | Murrumbidgee Local Health District |
Judith Meppem Lifetime Achievement Award
Winner | Agatha Champion | Reiby Health Centre | Justice Health & Forensic Mental Health Network |
Finalist | Christine Turner | The Sutherland Hospital | South Eastern Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Mary Roberts | Western Sydney Local Health District | Western Sydney Local Health District |
Consumer Appreciation Award
Winner | Amanda Hawkins | Coffs Harbour Community Health Centre | Mid North Coast Local Health District |
Winner | Jennifer McKenzie | Wagga Wagga Rural Referral Hospital | Murrumbidgee Local Health District |
Finalist | Chantelle Mackenzie | Blacktown Hospital | Western Sydney Local Health District |
Finalist | Ashlee Rea | Bankstown Hospital | South Western Sydney Local Health District |
Georgina Hoddle says
Wonderful to see hard working people receive recognition.